Program 17-20 June

The  complete program in pdf-format can be downloaded: here

2015 IAMHIST Conference

Media and History Revisited

Except as indicated, all sessions will be held in the Indiana University Memorial Union.

 

Wednesday, 17 June

4:30-6:00 pm   IAMHIST Council Meeting (Council members only)/ Ballantine Hall, Room TBD

6:00-8:00 pm   /  Registration & Opening Reception / Frangipani Room

Sponsored by Taylor & Francis, publisher of the Historical Journal of Film, Radio, and Television

 

Thursday, 18 June

8:00-9:00 am                       Continental Breakfast                     Frangipani Room

 

9:00-10:30 am                    Keynote Session                      Frangipani Room

Robert Rosenstone (California Institute of Technology): What’s a Nice Historian Like You Doing in a Place Like This?

 

10:30-11:00 am    /  Coffee Break     Frangipani Room

 

11:00 am-12:30 pm         Parallel Sessions

 

Nostalgia, Heritage, and the Crisis of Form in the Indian Cinema Centenary                                                                                                                               Oak Room – Chair: Anupama Kapse

Neepa Majumdar (University of Pittsburgh): The Nostalgia Industry and Indian Cinema Centenaries

Meheli Sen (Rutgers University): Mode Retro? Bombay Talkies and the Nostalgia for “Indian” Cinema

Anupama Kapse (Queens College, CUNY): Producing Celluloid History

 

Historicizing the Aesthetics of Emergent and Convergent Media              Maple Room – Chair: Cynthia Meyers

Josh Shepperd (Catholic University): Sense Appeal and Selective Stimulation at the Princeton Radio Research Project, 1937-40

Amanda Keeler (Marquette University): Dragnet‘s Storytelling Strategies from Radio to Television

Kyle Barnett (Bellarmine University): Celebrity Personas and Phonographic Modes of Address

Andrew Bottomley (University of Wisconsin, Madison): From Radio Waves to Data Streams: Early Internet Radio Aesthetics

 

Film Cultures under Dictatorship                                                                                   Walnut Room – Chair: Roel Vande Winkel

José Miguel Palacios (New York University): Chilean Exile Cinema: Geopolitics, Pathways of Circulation, and Internationalist Solidarity

Germán Silveira (Catholic University of Uruguay): Cinema and Cultural Resistance: Interpreting Films During the Uruguayan Dictatorship (1973-84)

Fernando Ramos Arenas (University of Leipzig): Cinephilia in East Germany and Spain during the 1950s and 60s

 

Key Figures in Media Politics, 1915-1964                                                  Persimmon Room – Chair: Thomas Hajkoski

Guy Hodgson (John Moores University): Nurse, Martyr, Propaganda Tool: the Reporting and Glorification of Edith Cavell in British Newspapers, 1915-20

Tanya Goldman (New York University): Circulating Solidarity: Thomas Brandon, Leftist Film, and Nontheatrical Distribution, 1930-42

Virginia Madsen (Macquarie University): Documentary Traditions in BBC Radio and the “Feature” Culture of a Radio Pioneer, D.G. Bridson

Cooper Graham & Ron van Dopperen: Sir Roger Casement on Screen

 

12:30-2:00 pm  Lunch

Many choices available within 5 minutes walk of the IMU. See restaurant guide for details.

Graduate Student Lunch Buffet at Taste of India (316 East Fourth St.) offered by IAMHIST – Group should assemble at the desk of the IMU Hotel on Level L at 12.15

 

2:00-3:30 pm                       Parallel Sessions

 

The Evolution and Cultural Contexts of Early Film Theorists                           Oak Room – Chair: Christelle le Faucheur

Rudiger Steinmetz (University of Leipzig): Hugo Munsterberg in the Press: a Tragic Relationship

David Culbert (Louisiana State University): The Fatherland, Sylvester Viereck’s Pro-German Weekly and His Most Valued Contributor, Hugo Munsterberg

Rudiger Steinmetz  and Fernando Ramos (University of Leipzig): From Film Experience to Theory and Back: What Films Influenced Early Film Theorists and Film Critics, and in What Ways (1910-1916)?

 

The Shock of the New: American and Soviet Responses to the Provocations of Cinema                                                                    Maple Room – Chair: Guy Hodgson

Stephen Vaughn (University of Wisconsin, Madison): New Media and Present-Mindedness, 1900-1950

Clayton Koppes (Oberlin College): The Shock of the New: Transnational Perspectives on Early Cinema Censorship

Marko Dumancic (University of Western Kentucky): The Cold War’s Cinematic Front: the Soviet New Wave as a Shock to the Party Establishment

Kathryn Brownell (Purdue University): Commentator

 

Film Exhibition and Reception I                                                                                     Walnut Room – Chair: Kathryn Fuller-Seeley

Michael Shull (George Washington University): Hollywood’s Class Wars, 1930-1941

Matt Connolly (University of Wisconsin, Madison): “It’s His Last Tango. Just as Important, It’s Our Last Tango Too”: Reflection and Remembrance in the LGBT Critical Reception of Querelle

Garth Jowett (University of Houston): Toward a History of Movies: a Personal Odyssey

 

The BBC Revisited                                                                                               Persimmon Room

Chair: Terry Hamblin

Richard Wallis (University of Bournemouth): “Opponents of Godliness”: The Declining Influence of Organized Religion in the UK and the Arrival of Channel 4

Pim Verhulst (University of Antwerp): Too Rough for Radio: the Censorship of Samuel Beckett’s Drama on the BBC Third Programme

Thomas Hajkowski (Misericordia University): BBC Broadcasting to South America during the Second World War

Lottie Hoare (University of Cambridge): Mischief and Mavericks: John Newsom’s Hidden Influence on BBC Coverage of Secondary Education

 

3:30-4:00 pm  Coffee Break / Frangipani Room

 

4:00-5:30 pm     Parallel Sessions

 

Filmmakers in Postwar Hollywood: Social Realism, Film Noir, and the Blacklist                                                                                                                                 Oak Room – Chair: Sheri Chinen Biesen

Peter Lev (Towson University): Darryl Zanuck, Social Cinema, and the Blacklist

Brian Neve (University of Bath): “Political” Cinema and the Hollywood Blacklist: Cy Endfield, 1948-1951

Sheri Chinen Biesen (Rowan University): Postwar Hollywood Cultural Critique in Fred Zinneman’s Act of Violence

Will Scheibel (Indiana University): What Makes Humphrey Bogart a Rebel: In a Lonely Place in the Reputation of Nicholas Ray

 

Media and Nostalgia: Remixes, Vintage and Commodification                        Maple Room

Chair: Michael Dwyer

Manuel Menke (Augsburg University): Helpful, Not Harmful: Media Nostalgia as a Way of Coping with Media Change

Katharina Niemeyer (University of Paris II, CARISM): Vintage, Media, and Nostalgia

Emmanuelle Fantin (CELSA, Paris 4): Is Advertising Itself Inherently Nostalgic? Self-Reflexive Use of the Past in Modern French Advertising

 

Women and Media                                                                                                                Walnut Room

– Chair: Neepa Majumdar

Maha Al-Saati (Dammam University): Censorship in Saudi Women’s Self-Representation on Video

Jeannine Baker (Macquarie University): Australian Commercial Radio and the Female Audience

Senem Cevik (Ankara University): Turkish Female Protagonists As Role Models for Muslim Women: Implications and Challenges for the Middle East’

Andrée Lafontaine (University of Montreal): MGM’s Early Transmedia Practices

 

Media and the Cold War                                                                                                     Persimmon Room – Chair: Kathryn Brownell

Terry Hamblin (State University of New York, Delhi): Cold War Radio: the Voice of America, Radio Free Europe, Radio Liberty, and US Broadcast Propaganda in Europe, 1946-60

Cynthia Meyers (College of Mount Saint Vincent): The Struggle Over Blacklisting on Kraft Television Theatre: J. Walter Thompson, Kraft, and Anticommunist Activists, 1951-55


5:30-7:30 pm / Dinner

Many choices available downtown within 5 minutes walk of the IMU. See restaurant guide for details.

 

8:00 pm – Screening at IU Cinema with Filmmaker Connie Field

Have You Heard From Johannesburg? (2010) – Episode 6: “The Bottom Line” (86 minutes) – IU Cinema (1213 East 7th St)

 

Friday, 19 June

8:00-9:00 am      Continental Breakfast/ Frangipani Room

 

9:00-10:30 am     Plenary Session/ Frangipani Room

Rachael Stoeltje (Indiana University): How Digitization Has Altered the Traditional Film Archive

Laurie Antolovic (Indiana University): The Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative (MDPI) at IU

 

10:30-11:00 am         Coffee Break             Frangipani Room

 

11:00 am-12:30 pm         Parallel Sessions

 

Tours of Indiana University’s Moving Image Archive and MDPI Facility        ALF / IU Innovation Center

Hosted by Rachael Stoeltje, Director of the Moving Image Archive/ Hosted by Laurie Antolovic, Director of the Media Digitization and Preservation Initiative

Capacity is 20 visitors. Shuttle van will leave from entrance of IMU Hotel at 11 am

 

Genre, Adaptation, and Ideology                                                                                 Oak Room – Chair: Thomas Prasch

Andrew Salvati (Rutgers University): Presenting the Past on the Small Screen: History Television and American Popular Culture, 1949-1995

Thomas Prasch (Washburn University): 2 x 12: Comparing Adaptations of Solomon Northrup’s 12 Years a Slave

 

Researching American Cinematographers in the Great War, 1914-1918          Maple Room – Chair: Leen Engelen

James Castellan: Using Online Surrogate Sources to Document Wilbur Durborough’s Lost Film’s Attributes and Records

Cooper Graham: Uses of the Internet in Tracing the Mysterious Donald C. Thompson

Ron van Dopperen: Albert K. Dawson: Reconstructing the Life & Work of a World War I Film Correspondent

 

Nostalgic Media and Mediatized Nostalgia                                                         Walnut Room – Chair: Katharina Niemeyer 

Morena La Barba (University of Geneva): Migrant Nostalgia: from the Future to the Past

Muhammad Asghar (Muthesius Academy of Fine Arts and Design):  Pictures of Love and Piety in Domestic Spaces – the Case of Pakistan

Ryan Lizardi (SUNY Polytechnic Institute): The Ultimate NES Remix of the Past: Nintendo’s Exploitation and Commodification of Fan Nostalgia

 

12:30-2:00 pm                    Lunch

Many choices available within 5 minutes walk of the IMU. See restaurant guide for details.

 

2:00-3:30 pm
Plenary Roundtable with Filmmaker Connie Field – The Challenges of Writing History with Film

Participants:  Connie Field (Clarity Films)

Nick Cull (University of Southern California)

James Chapman (University of Leicester)

Brett Bowles (Indiana University)

 

3:30-4:00 pm      Coffee Break/ Frangipani Room

 

4:00-5:30 pm       Parallel Sessions

 

Representations of Leadership and Empowerment in Film and Media       Oak Room – Chair: Christina Hodel

Mbaye Sèye (University of Bayreuth): Women’s Empowerment in the Senegalese Films Madame Brouette and Karmen Gei

Jessica Johnston (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee): What Every Woman Should Know: Sex Ed on YouTube and the Power of the Female Voice

Christina Hodel (University of Kansas): Characterizing Presidential Power: the Portrayal of a Female President in 24: Redemption and 24

Robert Hensley-King (Ghent University): Leadership and Authority and the New Hollywood Antihero

 

Film Exhibition & Reception II                                                                                   Maple Room – Chair: Andrée Lafontaine

Elizabeth Peterson (University of Oregon): Small-Town Movie Theaters in Oregon, 1905-1919

Laura Asbury (Indiana University): Histories of an Afterlife: Cultural Memory and Traces of Cinema Exhibition History in Four Former Illinois Movie Houses

Thunnis van Oort (University of Antwerp): Movie-Going at the Docks: A Comparative Analysis of the Cinema Cultures of Antwerp (Flanders) and Rotterdam (Netherlands), 1910-1990

 

Archives in Media History I                                                                                         Walnut Room – Chair: Terry Hamblin

Alban Webb (University of Sussex): BBC Oral History and the Digital Public Space

Jesper Verhoef (University of Utrecht): Techniques to Analyze Digitized Newspapers: a Case Study

Eric Hoyt (University of Wisconsin, Madison): Project Arclight, or How to Data Mine the Media History Digital Library’s 1.5 Million Pages

 

The Impact of the Great War on Local Cinema Cultures Maple Room – Chair: Leen Engelen

Leslie Midkiff-DeBauche (University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point): Movies in the Midwest at the End of WWI

Leen Engelen (LUCA / KU Leuven): Between Euphoria, Opportunism, and Resentment: Cinema Culture in (No-Longer-)Occupied Belgium

Paul Lesch (University of Luxembourg): Cinema Culture in Wartime Luxemburg

 

5:30-7:30 pm                      Dinner

Many choices available within 5 minutes walk of the IMU. See restaurant guide for details.

 

8:00 pm – Screening at IU Cinema with Filmmaker Connie Field

Al Helm: Martin Luther King in Palestine (2014, 93 minutes) – IU Cinema (1213 East 7th St)

 

Saturday, 20 June

8:00-9:00 am     Continental Breakfast/Frangipani Room

9:00-10:30 am     Plenary Session/ Frangipani Room

Gary R. Edgerton (Butler University): Why The Sopranos Matters: The Ascendancy of

U.S. Scripted Programming in the 21st Century

 

10:30-11:00 am          Coffee Break/Frangipani Room

11:00 am-1:00 pm            Tour of Film and Television Print Archives at Lilly Library

There will be two visits, from 11 am – 12 pm and 12 pm – 1 pm. Each tour can accommodate up to 35 visitors. Participants should plan lunch around whichever tour they choose.

2:00-3:30 pm                       Parallel Sessions

Media, Memory, and Nationalism Persimmon Room –  Chair: Manuel Menke

Mehmet Furat (Istanbul University) : Are Ottoman Archives Rediscovered? Ottoman Style in Turkish Media

Ekaterina Kalinina (Södertörn University & Swedish National Defense University): Post-Soviet Media Nostalgia in Shaping Modern Russian National Identity

Media, Public Policy, and Advertising                                                                        Oak Room –  Chair: Brian Neve

Paul Monticone (University of Texas, Austin): Managerial Cultures of Advertising and Public Relations in the MPPDA, 1939-45

Chelsea McCracken (University of Wisconsin, Madison): The Next Frontier in Film Promotion: Hollywood’s Internet Use in the mid-1990s

Meghan Grosse (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign): US Approaches to Internet Governance and the International Response

Robert Crawford (University of Technology, Sydney): Learning to Be Global: Staff Training and Multinational Advertising Agencies in the Asia-Pacific Region

 

New Media Technologies and Forms in Context                                               Walnut Room – Chair: Julien Mailland

Beth Tsai (State University of New York, Stony Brook): Reframing the Historical Transnational: a Look at Early European Avant-Garde Films, 1910-1930

Olga Blackledge (University of Pittsburgh): Animation as a Medium and Discourse: the Cases of German and Soviet Cel Animation in the 1930s

Julien Mailland (Indiana University): Minitel: A Revisited History of Online Innovation

 

Fascist Film Culture in the 1930s                                                                    Persimmon Room – Chair: Brett Bowles

Roel Vande Winkel (LUCA-KU Leuven): Screenwriting for National-Socialist Production Companies: a Rare Eyewitness Account

Christelle Le Faucheur (University of Texas, Austin): Between Ideology and Pragmatism: the German Film Academy, 1938-1940

Kirby Pringle (Loyola University, Chicago): Building the Roman Hollywood: Vittorio Mussolini and the Creation of a National Cinema, 1937-1942

 

3:30-4:00 pm          Coffee Break /Frangipani Room

 

4:00-5:30 pm                       Parallel Sessions

 

New Approaches to Media History                                                                               Oak Room – Chair: Asta Zelenkauskaite

Michihiro Okamoto (Tokyo University): Visual and Digital History in the Age of Globalization

Lars Weckbecker (Zayed University): Documentary of Monumentary Film? Early Griersonian Documentary Reconsidered

Asta Zelenkauskaite (Drexel University): Tracing Audiences Engagement: Historical Perspectives on Technologies and Practices

 

American Music & Film                                                                                                Maple Room – Chair: Kathryn Fuller-Seeley

Michael Dwyer (Arcadia University): Nostalgia and Oldies Songs in 1980s American Film

Kathryn Fuller-Seeley (University of Texas, Austin): Jack Benny’s Tentative Turn Toward Television

 

Archives in Media History II                                                                                       Walnut Room –  Chair: Lauren Bratslavsky

Lauren Bratslavsky (Illinois State University): How Television Entered Academic Archives in the Golden Age of Collection Popular Culture

Sara Chapman (Media Burn, Chicago): How Digital Archives of Camera Original Footage Facilitate New Ways of Studying the 20th/21st Centuries

Mark Williams (Dartmouth University): The Media Ecology Project and Its International Outreach

                                                                                                                                                                                                 James Bond Revisited                                                                                           Persimmon Room –  Chair: David Culbert                                                                                                                                                                                                                               Llewella Burton (University of East Anglia): Bond Undressed: Fashioning a Lifestyle in the James Bond Films

James Chapman (University of Leicester): The Forgotten James Bond: the CBS production of Casino Royale (1954)

6:00-7:00 pm  IAMHIST General Assembly Meeting                                                             Frangipani Room

Comments are closed

  • Archives