PROGRAM – XXV IAMHIST CONFERENCE: Childhood and the Media

XXV IAMHIST CONFERENCE: Childhood and the Media

University of Leicester, UK, 17-20 July 2013

PDF-version: IAMHIST Conference Programme

REGISTRATION:

http://shop.le.ac.uk/browse/product.asp?catid=64&modid=2&compid=1

Or go to the Leicester Shop website at http://shop.le.ac.uk and click first on ‘Conferences and Events’ and then on ‘IAMHIST (1)’ to take you to registration page.

 

Wednesday 17 July

12.00-13.45.    REGISTRATION Ken Edwards Building Seminar Room 322

13.45-14.00.    WELCOME AND INTRODUCTORY COMMENTS

14.00-15.45      PLENARY PANEL: Children and Film Censorship

 

KE LT1. Chair: Daniela Treveri Gennari.

Laura Wittern-Keller (University of Albany, SUNY, USA): Protecting the Children: Movie Censorship and the American Legal Culture

Julian Petley (Brunel University, UK): The BBFC Meets the Monstrous Child

Diley Kaya (Bilkent University, Turkey): ‘Poison on Candy’: Children and Cinema in the Early Turkish Republican Discourse

Daniel Biltereyst (Ghent University, Belgium): Varieties of film censorship: a modest theoretical and conceptual contribution

 

16.15-18.00. PARALLEL PANELS

 

A. Child audiences and memories of cinema-going

 

KE LT1 Chair: Leen Engelen.

Luke McKernan (British Library, London): A Penny for the Pictures

Stephanie Hemelryk Donald (University of New South Wales, Australia): The cosmopolitan gaze: Migrant children and film spectatorship

Daniela Treveri Gennari (Oxford Brookes University, UK): Cinema through the senses: Memories of child audiences in 1950s Rome

Liesbeth Van de Vivjer (University of Ghent): Watching Disney: Exhibition strategies and childhood memories in Ghent

 

B. Children and social discourses

 

KE SR 324. Chair: Guy Barefoot.

Frank Krutnik (University of Sussex, UK): ‘To chill their juvenile marrow’: The controversy over children and 1940s American radio thrillers

Erin Bell (University of Lincoln, UK): Historical childhoods: Children in twenty-first century British history programming

Johanna Dore (Queensland University of Technology, Brisbane, Australia): Using the lessons of entertainment to help young people talk about sex

James Leggott (Northumbria University, UK): ‘I drew pictures of him and they were disgusting’: Children and parents in the comedy of Chris Morris

  

C. Children and Horror

 

KE SR 527. Chair: Julian Petley.

Amy M. Davis (University of Hull): Scaring the Children: Horror Films for the Younger Audience

James Zborowski (University of Hull): Broadcasting, Horror and Children: the case of Ghostwatch (BBC, 1992)

Catherine Lester (University of Warwick): Happily Ever After? Endings in Children’s Horror Fiction

 

Thursday 18 July

 

09.00-10.30. PARALLEL PANELS

 

D. Child Stars (1)

 

KE LT1. Chair: James Leggott.

Erwin F. Erhardt III (Thomas More College, USA): Freddie Bartholomew: A forgotten child actor

Pamela Robertson Wojcik (University of Notre Dame): Shirley Temple as streetwalker: Urban space and childhood in Depression-era films

Michael Lawrence (University of Sussex, UK): Sabu, the Elephant Boy: Colonial paternalism and the child sta

 

 

E. Digital Archive Projects: Rethinking Media Studies Methodologies

 

KE SR324. Chair: Luke McKernan

Jasmin Van Gorp (Utrecht University) and Marc Bron (University of Amsterdam): BRIDGE: automatic content analysis of audiovisual archives

Martijn Kleppe (Erasmus University Rotterdam): PoliMedia: Analysing media coverage of political debates in newspapers, radio and television

Berber Hagedoorn, Sonja de Leeuw and Eggo Muller (Utrecht University): EUscreenXL: The pan-European audiovisual aggregator for Europeana

 

 

10.30-11.00. MORNING BREAK

 

 

11.OO-12.30. KEYNOTE ADDRESS (KE LT1)

Professor Jeffrey Richards (Lancaster University): Sabu and the child star in British cinema

Chair:  James Chapman

 

 

12.30-14.00.    LUNCH (OWN ARRANGEMENTS)

 

13.00-13.30.    JOURNAL EDITORS’ PANEL (KE SR324)

 

Advice on journal publishing, the implications of Open Access, and more, with:

Karen Lury: Screen

Julian Petley: Journal of British Cinema and Television

James Leggott: Journal of Popular Television

James Chapman: Historical Journal of Film, Radio and Television

 

 

14.00-15.30. PARALLEL PANELS

 

F. British Children’s Television Drama

KE LT1. Chair: Nick Cull.

Jonathan Bignell (University of Reading): Taking Puppets Seriously: Gerry Anderson’s 1960s children’s tv series

James Chapman (University of Leicester, UK): HTV and Arthur of the Britons: Reviving the television swashbuckler in the early 1970s

Victoria Byard (University of Leicester, UK): Motherhood and The Sarah Jane Adventures

(NB. This panel arises from the AHRC-funded project ‘Spaces of Television’.)

 

G. Children, war and trauma

KE SR324. Chair: ??

David Barnouw (Institute for War, Holocaust and Genocide Studies, Amsterdam): Anne Frank on stage and screen: Is she Jewish enough?

Delene Case White (University of Massachusetts, USA): ‘When and where the child enters’: The trope of the child in East German films about the Holocaust

 

 

15.30-16.00.    TEA BREAK

16.00-17.30. PLENARY

 

Special guest Bob Baker in discussion about his career writing for British television, including children’s dramas.

 

18.00-19.30. RECEPTION (Parkside Lounge, Charles Wilson Building, 1st Floor)

 

Sponsored by Taylor & Francis, publishers of the Historical Journal of Film, Radio and Television.

Friday 19 July

 

09.00-10.30. PARALLEL PANELS

 

H. Audiences and marketing

 

KE LT1. Chair:

Peter Kramer (University of East Anglia, UK):  ‘A film specially suitable for children’: The marketing and reception of 2001: A Space Odyssey

Mark Glancy (Queen Mary College, University of London, UK): Film taste as a rite of passage: Grease (1978), the American 1950s and British audiences of the 1970s

Holly Chard (University of Sussex): ‘An all-family film’ or ‘totally inappropriate for children’: Selling Home Alone 2 to the family audience in the 1990s

  

I. TITLE?

KE SR 324. Chair:

Stephen Parker (University of Worcester, UK): John G. Williams, school worship and the idea of childhood piety at the BBC

Gertjan Willems (University of Ghent, Belgium): Flemish youth film policy

Ming Wu (East China Normal University, Shanghai, China): Children as the embodiment of evil in films

10.30-11.00. MORNING BREAK

 

11.00-12.30. PARALLEL PANELS

 

J. Child Stars (2)

 

KE SR324. Chair:

Jane O’Connor (University of Wolverhampton, UK): From Jackie Coogan to Michael Jackson: What child stars can tell us about ideologies of childhood

Vernon Shetley and Lena McCauley (Wellesley College, USA): The Olsen twins, the precarious workplace, and the culture of internship

 

K. Children and television drama

KE LT1. Chair: James Chapman

Cynthia J. Miller (Emerson University, Boston, USA): Lessons about the past, from the future: Learning history with Captain Z-Ro

Zara Wilkinson (Rutgers University, USA): Female adolescence in the American televised science fiction of the 1960s

Tobias Hochscherf (University of Applied Sciences, Kiel, Germany): Parenting as televisual differentiation strategy: Juggling career and children in Borgen (2010- )

 

L. Nationhood and ethnicity

 

KE SR527. Chair:

Tom Symmons (Queen Mary College, University of London, UK): Sounder (1972): The African American historical experience and contemporary cultural politics

Josephine May (University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia): Desire, denial and death in The Fringe Dwellers (1986): coming of age as a counter-narrative of nation

Krishna-Jyot (B/H Polytechnic, Ahmedabad, India) and Diti Vyas (L.J. College, Ahmedabad, India): Representations of childhood in Indian mythological stories

 

12.30-14.00. LUNCH (OWN ARRANGEMENTS)

 

IAMHIST Postgraduate Student Lunch KE SR 562.

 

IAMHIST Council will host a buffet lunch for postgraduate students and early career researchers. This is an opportunity to discuss what IAMHIST can do for scholars new to the field, including advice on career development and publication.

 

14.00-15.30. PARALLEL PANELS

 

M. Children in non-English language film

 

KE LT1. Chair: Tobias Hochscherf

 

Lucy Mazdon (University of Southampton, UK): Movement and space in Le Ballon rouge (1956)

Bettina Henzler (University of Bremen, Germany): Child spectators in European auteur cinema

Margherita Sprio (University of Westminster, UK): Performing History: Children and Iranian film

 

N. Childhood and fantasy

KE SR527. Chair:

Katherine Whitehurst (University of Stirling, UK): Artifice and the escape from childhood in Relativity Media’s Mirror Mirror

Vibiana Bowman Cvetkovic (Rutgers State University, USA): Katniss in Oz: Filmic representations of girl heroines in tough economic times

Dianne Creagh (Pennsylvania State University at York, USA): Mulan (1998): The Misfit Disney Princess

 

 

O. Transmedia representations of children

KE SR324. Chair:

James Deutsch (Smithsonian Center, Washington DC, USA): ‘Where Is My Wandering Boy Tonight?’: A story in song and film

Matthew Freeman (University of Nottingham, UK): Following the Yellow Brick Road: Child audiences, Frank L. Baum’s Land of Oz, and the historical origins of transmedia storytelling

Vito Adriaensens (University of Antwerp/University College Ghent): Poor Little Rich Girls: On children’s book illustration, art titles and Mary Pickford

 

 

16.00-17.30 PLENARY

 

John Muto, production designer of Home Alone, discusses his career and working with child stars in Hollywood.

John Muto appears courtesy of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Visiting Artist program.

18.00-19.30. RECEPTION (Parkside Lounge, Charles Wilson Building, 1st Floor)

 

James Chapman and Nick Cull invite you to join them to celebrate the publication of Projecting Tomorrow: Science Fiction and Popular Cinema (I. B. Tauris, 2013).

 

Sponsored by the Department of History of Art and Film, University of Leicester.

 

 

Saturday 20 July

 

09.00-10.30. PARALLEL PANELS

 

P. Classical Hollywood and Children

 

KE LT1. Chair:

Ciara Barrett (Trinity College, Dublin, Ireland): Gender, performance and the child(-like) star in Hollywood musicals of the 1930s

Guy Barefoot (University of Leicester, UK): The missing children of the Hollywood serial

Gaylyn Studlar (Washington University, St Louis, USA): The ‘Priceless’ Boy: Jackie Cooper, melodrama and fatherhood in the 1930s

 

 

Q. Children and non-Western television

KE SR324. Chair:

Yuval Gozansky (Sapir College, Israel): The transformation of the concept of childhood in Israeli television for children: Creativity as a test case

Carolina Duek (University of Buenos Aires, Argentina): Global childhoods, local childhoods: Children and representation in Latin American television

 

 

10.30-11.00. MORNING BREAK

 

 

11.00-12.30 KEYNOTE ADDRESS

 

Professor Maire Messenger Davies (University of Ulster): Representing Children

 Chair:

 

12.30-14.00. LUNCH (OWN ARRANGEMENTS)

 

Special Event: Prix Jeusse Suitcase Screening (KE SR324)

 

Lynn Whitaker, editor of The Children’s Media Yearbook 2013 (Children’s Media Foundation), introduces a compilation of clips of prize-winning children’s television shows from the Prix Jeusse International Awards.

 

This event is sponsored by the Children’s Media Foundation.

 

 

14.00-15.00. PLENARY

Children and Amateur Media in Scotland

 

KE LT1. Chair:

Karen Lury (University of Glasgow): Home movies and ‘family sagas’: zoo days and holidays

Ryan Shand (University of Glasgow): Learning on location: Children’s movie-making and local history

(NB. This panel arises from the AHRC funded project ‘Children and Amateur Media in Scotland, 1927-2000’.)

 

15.00-16.00. PLENARY

Garth Jowett (University of Houston, USA): The Payne Fund Studies

Chair: David Culbert

 

 

16.00-16.30. CLOSING DISCUSSION (KE LT1)

16.30-17.00. IAMHIST GENERAL ASSEMBLY MEETING (KE LT1)

19.00. CONFERENCE DINNER (Parkside Lounge, Charles Wilson Building).

A coach will return delegates to Oadby at 23.00, picking up from outside ‘delic!ous’.

Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed

  • Archives